Sociology: Home

Contains more than 6,100 full-text periodicals, including more than 5,100 peer-reviewed journals. Offers indexing and abstracts for more than 10,100 journals and a total of 10,600 publications: including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. Searchable cited references are provided for nearly 1,000 journals.

Consists of 7,000 video titles (77,000 segments) in Humanities & Social Sciences, Business & Economics, Health, and Science. Also includes the new collection of United Newsreels which includes an additional 260 titles (1,250 segments).

Includes articles from 410 full-text journals covering information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods.

Provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects and includes full-text access for thousands of titles: including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers.

Includes over 570 titles, with more than 340 available in full text, and provides information on hundreds of topics: including addiction studies, urban studies, family studies, and international relations.

Includes more than 475 full-text titles and provides information on all areas of sociology: including social behavior, human tendencies, interaction, relationships, community development, culture, and social structure.

Science Direct offers a large database for content involving scientific and medical research. Their website hosts over twelve-million pieces of content with over three-thousand academic journals and thirty-four thousand e-books.