Welcome
Use this subject guide to help you find resources related to nursing.
Browse the Collection
| R | Medicine (General) |
| RA | Public Aspects of Medicine |
| RB | Pathology |
| RC | Internal Medicine |
| RJ | Pediatrics |
| RM | Therapeutics | Pharmacology |
| RT | Nursing |
Suggested Nursing Databases
- CINAHLCovers nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines.
- Health Source: Nursing/Academic EditionProvides over 500 scholarly full-text journals focusing on nursing, allied health fields, and many medical disciplines.
- MedlinePlusOffers information related to the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and preclinical sciences.
- MEDLINE with Full Text (at EBSCOhost)This database combines the National Library of Medicine's bibliographic database with links to the complete text of articles from leading medical journals. The database offers information related to the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and preclinical sciences. MEDLINE with Full Text provides full text for over 1,300 journals indexed in MEDLINE. Of those, most have cover-to-cover indexing in MEDLINE. MEDLINE with Full Text includes over 500 titles not included in Academic Search Complete.
- The Merck ManualProvides detailed information on virtually all disorders, complete with discussion of symptoms and current therapy.
- ProQuest Nursing and Allied Health SourceProvides users with reliable health care information covering nursing, allied health, alternative and complementary medicine, and much more.
- Science DirectScience Direct offers a large database for content involving scientific and medical research. Their website hosts over twelve-million pieces of content with over three-thousand academic journals and thirty-four thousand e-books.
Job Growth
This infographic, created by Purdue University Global, provides a breakdown of statistics within the nursing field in the U.S. with data on the total nursing population, level of education obtained among nurses, rates of job growth and employment need, retirement statistics, and more.